Jurat d'EUROPAN 14

13 TEAMS WITH CATALAN ARCHITECTS RECOGNISED BY THE EUROPAN 15 AWARDS

Imatge: 
© EUROPAN

The results of the EUROPAN 15 international competition were announced on 2 December. Nine teams involving Catalan architects were recognised by the jury of EUROPAN Spain, which awarded a total of six first prizes, eight second prizes, and 14 special mentions among the 142 proposals submitted.

The competition, aimed at architects under 40, aims to deepen knowledge and research in the field of urban habitats and town planning by means of exchanges among professionals from European countries who sign up to the initiative. This year, the participants were invited to reflect on the urban locations selected by EUROPAN organisers across the continent under the theme of “Productive Cities”.

In addition to the architects distinguished by EUROPAN Spain, four teams in which Catalan architects were also involved won EUROPAN 15 awards given by other organising countries.

Award-winning teams with Catalan architects in different locations of EUROPAN Spain:

BARCELONA

SECOND PRIZES
EO149/BLUE LINES. Carles Enrich Giménez.
KW536/OVERLAPPING VALLBONA. Javier Rocamonde Lourido, Natalia Alvaredo López, Corentin Berger, Emmanuelle Blondeau, Léonard Cattoni, Gemma Milà Cartañá, Adrián Río Lado.
SPECIAL MENTION
DN058/INTERCHANGER. Joan Suñé Almenar.

CASAR DE CÁCERES

SECOND PRIZE
RB500 / QUESAR DE CÁCERES. Eloi Ruana Girones, Patricia Marín Arraiza, Laia Padres Riera.

MADRID

FIRST PRIZE
VW546 / PROXIPHERY. María Sisternas Tusell.

PALMA

FIRST PRIZE
PP852 – BEGINNING AT THE END. Catalina Salvá Matas, Hector Ortín
SPECIAL MENTIONS
HU958 / PARC-IN. Guayente García Sanmartín, Miguel Rami Guix, Jaime Feliu de Cabrera Salas.

SANT CLIMENT DE LLOBREGAT

FIRST PRIZE
JQ239 / PRUNUS AVIUM. Carles Enrich Giménez.
SECOND PRIZE
BF190 / MASOVERI@. Anna Gutierrez Merín, Francesca Pallandri, Sandra Bravo González.


Award-winning teams with Catalan architects in other countries participating in EUROPAN:

FINLAND
TUUSULA. SECOND PRIZE. Natalia Vega Vigaray, Agnes Jacquin, Alexandra Jansen, Emmanuel Laux, Patxi Martín Domínguez, Josep Garriga Tarrés.

FRANCE
MARSEILLE. SECOND PRIZE. Lucile Ado, Natalia Vera Vigaray, Marine Decleve, Francisco Javier Martín Dominguez, Josep Garriga Tarrés.

NETHERLANDS
ROTTERDAM KOP DAKPARK. FIRST PRIZE. Miquel Ruiz, Joan Gener, Adrià Orriols.
ROTTERDAM VISSERIJPLEIN. FIRST PRIZE. Guillem Colomer.

12/12/2019
Tornar